Month: August 2012

Meeting Marilyn Monroe

Well my hubby is landing tonight and I couldn’t be more excited and impatient hahaha! It’s been a great week though, being down here in my hometown. Southern California has changed and hasn’t at the same time lol! There are a lot more people, but a lot of the same buildings and places look the same. I was living down here not too long ago and every time I come back, I don’t know why I expect so much to be changed. Probably because it’s such a fast paced world and So Cal likes to change things up more than a lot of other places. 

I spent the first couple of days with my best friend/sister Kaylie. We went to see Marilyn Monroe 😀 Apparently this statue has traveled all over the world! Different places bid on it and whoever wins gets to have it displayed in their city for a year! I was extremely excited to see her and she was absolutely gorgeous 🙂 Standing at 3 stories high, this girl really grabs your attention hahaha! 

Enjoy 🙂

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

I know this is an odd angle, but I think it’s kind of cool hahaha

Image

 

 

Image

My Man Is Coming Home!

I haven’t said a whole lot about where my husband has been to most of you, mostly because it’s hard for me to think about. For the past year he’s been in Afghanistan doing IT work at their Help Desk on an Army base. It’s been a long year for us. I hated having him so far away and in such a scary place, but he’s finally heading home! He’s in Kuwait now which is quite a bit safer than where he has been! I feel like I can finally breath again, almost like I’ve been holding my breath for all this time. The emptiness in my life will finally be filled, I can’t wait to have him in my life again 🙂 When he gets home we are going to spend our 2 year Anniversary together 🙂 So we are just really excited to start our life over again!

Tomorrow morning I am leaving for California, William is flying down there in a week and I will be meeting up with him there. We will be spending the next couple of weeks visiting with both of our families before heading back up here to live our lives 😀 So because it will be a busy time for me I will not be on here as much as I usually am and I won’t be posting as much. But I will be taking pictures and when I get some free time you all will hear from me and see some  California views 🙂

I will miss you all! Here are some shots that should amuse you, I wonder if any of my cats would let me do this… hmmmmm lol

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

Chili Cook Off/ Car Show

Too great things on one street! My dad and I just love it when it’s Chili Cook Off time! Some of the local businesses get together and make their very own unique chili and the public tastes them and get to vote on what chili they liked best. I absolutely love chili, I get that from my dad haha! So we had fun going around and trying different ones. On the same street they had the Car Show going on. The cars were amazing, of course. But because I didn’t get to take them during the evening when the sun was going down like the ones I posted the other day. So they didn’t turn out as well as I would have hoped. 

My husband should be in Kuwait now, he called me last night saying his flight would have been early this morning. He emailed me at around 2am saying he was on the flight and would call me when he had a chance. I know he was completely exhausted, so I don’t know when I will hear from him. Please continue to pray and keep him in your thoughts. He’s my everything, I just want him home safe. I’m trying to not let certain thoughts to come into my mind, I’m probably going to try and distract myself with reading haha! I hope to hear from him soon.

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

 

Image

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

There’s a cute shop on main street that sells these antique kids cars, and they wanted to have there own little car show in front of their shop haha!

Image

Taking the old and making it… somewhat better

When I first started using my camera, I had no idea how to use any of the settings on it lol! So I set it to the landscape looking picture and took these while my husband was on leave back in January. They don’t look great, but thanks to Lightroom 4, they look better then they did haha! These are the only sunset shots I’ve taken, mostly because there isn’t a whole lot of flat land where I am, so we don’t get to see the sunset often. We heading up to the top of this mountain to go shooting, and you might remember some of these, I posted some of them on my first blog on here I believe.

My husband and I are going to be reunited again on the 27th! I can’t believe it’s only 10 days away. He’s coming home for good, thank you God! HAHA! He’s leaving his base tomorrow and bouncing around for a while, so if you all can keep him in your thoughts and prayers I’d really appreciate it 🙂 I just want him home safe.

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

This last one is my favorite 🙂

Image

 

Can I take them home?

During the Art Walk, they had some classic cars displayed. They were amazing and I wanted to take them all home or for a nice long drive down the west coast lol! The sun was setting and I think the pictures turned out really well 🙂 The next day we had an actual Car Show down that same street and I have photos of that, that I will post on my next blog 🙂

Enjoy 😀

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

The Art Walk

Our little town loves doing special downtown events during the summer. We only have about 3 months of good weather throughout the year, so when we do have it the whole west side of the state goes crazy and packs in as many things as they can. My parents and I have been trying to go to a few different things every weekend. We have an Art Walk that goes on the last weekend of every month. So this time I brought Frank, my camera, along so I can share what I see with you 🙂

Caught Leslie dancing in her costume. She owns an antique/antique costume shop and has provided costumes for many movies including Pirates of the Caribbean

Image

 

Glimpses into Leslie’s shop

Image

 

 

Image

 

 

Image

 

This picture is of my dad with Cameron. Cameron is our radio guy for the local station in town. The sweetest guy you’ll ever meet, he’s blind and has an amazing personality! You wouldn’t know he was blind, he does so many things on his own, not letting his disability get in his way 🙂

Image

 

He was in charge of the music that played down the street for the event 🙂

Image

 

 

Image

There were beautiful classic cars down the street as well, but they deserve their own blog lol! So I’ll be posting those soon 🙂

 

 

 

While George was sleeping…

As most of you know, cats sleep in odd ways. My oldest cat, George, is a weirder sleeper than my younger cat, Stevie. George is also a lot easier to photograph, lol! He moves less and doesn’t mind noises from the camera. So while I was in my room I noticed the way he was laying, at first I couldn’t figure out what he did to his body to make him look like that! HAHA! 

So here’s another “Crazy Cat Lady” entry, I just couldn’t help but share these with you guys lol! 😛 

 

Image

 

Notice the fangs… lol

Image